Wrexial, the Risen Deep | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Wrexial, the Risen Deep is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Wrexial, the Risen Deep
Whenever Wrexial, the Risen Deep deals combat damage to a player, you may cast target instant or sorcery card from that player's graveyard without paying its mana cost. If that card would be put into a graveyard this turn, exile it instead.
Official Rulings for Wrexial, the Risen Deep
3/1/2010 : If you are unable to cast the targeted card (there are no legal targets for the spell, for example), nothing happens when the ability resolves, and the card remains in its owner's graveyard.
3/1/2010 : If you cast a card "without paying its mana cost," you can't pay any alternative costs. On the other hand, if the card has additional costs (such as kicker or multikicker), you may pay those.
3/1/2010 : If you cast the targeted card and it would be put into its owner's graveyard from the stack for any reason (either because it resolves or because it's countered), that card is exiled instead.