Worldheart Phoenix | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Worldheart Phoenix is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Worldheart Phoenix
You may cast Worldheart Phoenix from your graveyard by paying rather than paying its mana cost. If you do, it enters the battlefield with two +1/+1 counters on it.
Official Rulings for Worldheart Phoenix
2/1/2009 : If you cast Worldheart Phoenix this way, it is a spell and can be countered.
2/1/2009 : As soon as you start to cast Worldheart Phoenix from your graveyard, the card moves onto the stack. At that point, it's too late for an opponent to prevent you from casting it by removing it from your graveyard.