World Queller | Magic: The Gathering
Formats World Queller is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for World Queller
Official Rulings for World Queller
10/1/2009 : First you choose which permanent you'll sacrifice (if you control any of the chosen type), then each other player in turn order does the same, then all chosen permanents are sacrificed at the same time.
7/1/2013 : You may choose any card type. Choosing anything other than artifact, creature, enchantment, land, planeswalker, or tribal will result in no permanents being sacrificed, though, since these are the only types permanents can have.