Whirlpool Whelm | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Whirlpool Whelm is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Whirlpool Whelm
Official Rulings for Whirlpool Whelm
10/1/2007 : If you don't win the clash, the targeted creature always goes to its owner's hand. If you win the clash, you choose whether the creature goes to its owner's hand or the top of its owner's library.
10/1/2007 : If you clash with the owner of the targeted creature and win, the owner of the creature decides where to put to card revealed during the clash before you decide whether to put the creature on top of that library. You know the player's decision before you make your decision.