Whiplash Trap | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Whiplash Trap is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Whiplash Trap
Return two target creatures to their owners' hands.
Official Rulings for Whiplash Trap
10/1/2009 : Casting a Trap by paying its alternative cost doesn't change its mana cost or converted mana cost. The only difference is the cost you actually pay.
10/1/2009 : Effects that increase or reduce the cost to cast a Trap will apply to whichever cost you chose to pay.
10/1/2009 : You must target two creatures as you cast Whiplash Trap. If you can't (because just one creature is on the battlefield, perhaps), you can't cast the spell.
10/1/2009 : You can target any two creatures, not just ones that entered the battlefield this turn.