Whim of Volrath | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Whim of Volrath is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Whim of Volrath
Change the text of target permanent by replacing all instances of one color word with another or one basic land type with another until end of turn. (For example, you may change "nonred creature" to "nongreen creature" or "plainswalk" to "swampwalk.")
Official Rulings for Whim of Volrath
10/4/2004 : Can target a card with no appropriate words on it, or even one with no words at all.
10/4/2004 : It can't change a word to the same word. It must be a different word.
10/4/2004 : It only changes what is printed on the card (or set on a token when it was created or set by a copy effect). It will not change any effects that are on the permanent.
10/4/2004 : You choose the words to change on resolution.
10/4/2004 : You can't change proper nouns (i.e. card names) such as "Island Fish Jasconius".
10/4/2004 : It can be used to change a land's type from one basic land type to another. For example, Forest can be changed to Island so it produces blue mana. It doesn't change the name of any permanent.