Wavecrash Triton | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Wavecrash Triton is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Wavecrash Triton
Official Rulings for Wavecrash Triton
9/15/2013 : Wavecrash Triton’s ability tracks the creature, but not its controller. If the creature changes controllers before its first controller’s next untap step has come around, then it won’t untap during its new controller’s next untap step.
9/15/2013 : Heroic abilities will resolve before the spell that caused them to trigger.
9/15/2013 : Heroic abilities will trigger only once per spell, even if that spell targets the creature with the heroic ability multiple times.
9/15/2013 : Heroic abilities won’t trigger when a copy of a spell is created on the stack or when a spell’s targets are changed to include a creature with a heroic ability.