Verdant Touch | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Verdant Touch is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Verdant Touch
Target land becomes a 2/2 creature that's still a land. (This effect lasts indefinitely.)
Official Rulings for Verdant Touch
8/1/2008 : A noncreature permanent that turns into a creature can attack, and its abilities can be activated, only if its controller has continuously controlled that permanent since the beginning of his or her most recent turn. It doesn't matter how long the permanent has been a creature.