Vanish into Memory | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Vanish into Memory is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Vanish into Memory
Official Rulings for Vanish into Memory
7/15/2006 : If the creature exiled with Vanish into Memory never returns to the battlefield (because it was a token creature, for example), you don't discard any cards
7/15/2006 : If the creature exiled with Vanish into Memory isn't a creature card (for example, it was an animated Gruul War Plow), that card will still be returned to the battlefield, but not as a creature. Since the card returned to the battlefield has no toughness, you discard no cards.