Vampire Nocturnus | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Vampire Nocturnus is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Vampire Nocturnus
As long as the top card of your library is black, Vampire Nocturnus and other Vampire creatures you control get +2/+1 and have flying.
Official Rulings for Vampire Nocturnus
4/15/2013 : The top card of your library isn't in your hand, so you can't suspend it, cycle it, discard it, or activate any of its activated abilities.
4/15/2013 : If the top card of your library changes while you're casting a spell or activating an ability, the new top card won't be revealed until you finish casting that spell or activating that ability.
4/15/2013 : When playing with the top card of your library revealed, if an effect tells you to draw several cards, reveal each one before you draw it.
7/1/2013 : If the top card of your library is black, Vampire Nocturnus will give itself +2/+1 and flying even if it's somehow not a Vampire.