Tyrant of Discord | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Tyrant of Discord is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Tyrant of Discord
Official Rulings for Tyrant of Discord
5/1/2012 : Repeating the process does not include targeting an opponent. Only one opponent will have to sacrifice permanents.
5/1/2012 : If any abilities trigger while Tyrant of Discord's enters-the-battlefield ability is resolving, those abilities will wait until the enters-the-battlefield ability finishes resolving before going on the stack. Starting with the active player, each player puts his or her abilities on the stack in any order.
5/1/2012 : If the target opponent can't sacrifice permanents (perhaps because of Sigarda, Host of Herons), the opponent will choose a permanent at random but not sacrifice it. The ability will then finish resolving.