Trench Gorger | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Trench Gorger is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Trench Gorger
When Trench Gorger enters the battlefield, you may search your library for any number of land cards, exile them, then shuffle your library. If you do, Trench Gorger has base power and base toughness each equal to the number of cards exiled this way.
Official Rulings for Trench Gorger
9/22/2011 : While Trench Gorger's ability is on the stack, it's on the battlefield as a 6/6.
9/22/2011 : If Trench Gorger leaves the battlefield before its triggered ability resolves, you may still search your library.
9/22/2011 : After the ability resolves, Trench Gorger's power and toughness won't change if one of the exiled cards leaves exile.