Traveling Plague | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Traveling Plague is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Traveling Plague
At the beginning of each upkeep, put a plague counter on Traveling Plague.
Enchanted creature gets -1/-1 for each plague counter on Traveling Plague.
When enchanted creature leaves the battlefield, that creature's controller returns Traveling Plague from its owner's graveyard to the battlefield.
Official Rulings for Traveling Plague
10/4/2004 : The controller of the dead creature chooses the new creature.
8/1/2005 : When the enchanted creature leaves the battlefield, this card is placed into the graveyard as is normal for an Aura when it loses what it enchants. The triggered ability returns this card to the battlefield with no counters on it.
5/1/2006 : In Two-Headed Giant, triggers only once per upkeep, not once for each player.