Tormented Thoughts | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Tormented Thoughts is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Tormented Thoughts
Target player discards a number of cards equal to the sacrificed creature's power.
—Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
Official Rulings for Tormented Thoughts
4/26/2014 : You must sacrifice exactly one creature to cast this spell; you cannot cast it without sacrificing a creature, and you cannot sacrifice additional creatures.
4/26/2014 : Players can only respond once this spell has been cast and all its costs have been paid. No one can try to destroy the creature you sacrificed to prevent you from casting this spell.