Timesifter | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Timesifter is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Timesifter
Official Rulings for Timesifter
12/1/2004 : Each time there's a tie for the highest cost, only the players involved in the tie continue.
12/1/2004 : If a player fails to exile a card, he or she can't take the extra turn.
12/1/2004 : If multiple extra turns are created in a game, the most recently created extra turn is taken first.
12/1/2004 : Remember which player would have taken the next turn if Timesifter's ability hadn't triggered the first time. After Timesifter leaves the battlefield and all extra turns have been taken, that player takes the next turn.
12/1/2004 : If two or more Timesifters are on the battlefield, keep a careful record of which players get which extra turns. With two Timesifters on the battlefield, two extra turns are created for each turn taken.
12/1/2004 : A land card has a converted mana cost of 0.
5/1/2006 : In Two-Headed Giant, triggers only once per upkeep, not once for each player.