Tidebinder Mage | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Tidebinder Mage is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Tidebinder Mage
Official Rulings for Tidebinder Mage
7/1/2013 : If another player gains control of Tidebinder Mage, the creature will no longer be affected by the ability preventing it from untapping, even if you later regain control of Tidebinder Mage.
7/1/2013 : If you gain control of the creature that’s being prevented from untapping, that creature won’t untap during your untap step for as long as you control Tidebinder Mage.
7/1/2013 : The ability can target a tapped creature. If the targeted creature is already tapped when it resolves, that creature just remains tapped and doesn’t untap during its controller’s next untap step.