As long as Thunderstaff is untapped, if a creature would deal combat damage to you, prevent 1 of that damage. , : Attacking creatures get +1/+0 until end of turn.
Official Rulings for Thunderstaff
12/1/2004 : If Thunderstaff is untapped, it prevents 1 damage from each creature, each time it would deal combat damage to you. So if three creatures with double strike attack you and aren't blocked, Thunderstaff will prevent a total of 6 damage.
Comments on Thunderstaff
Feel free to post any comments or questions you have on Thunderstaff. Please be respectful of others. Any spam or trolling posts will be removed. Repeat offenders may be banned.