At the beginning of your upkeep, if you have five or more cards in hand, Thumbscrews deals 1 damage to target opponent.
"We will start small, I think." —Volrath
Official Rulings for Thumbscrews
10/4/2004 : It checks the number of cards in your hand at the beginning of upkeep, and if you have 4 or fewer cards in hand it will not trigger. It checks again when it resolves and will not deal damage unless you still have 5 or more cards in hand.
Comments on Thumbscrews
Feel free to post any comments or questions you have on Thumbscrews. Please be respectful of others. Any spam or trolling posts will be removed. Repeat offenders may be banned.