Sylvan Hierophant | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Sylvan Hierophant is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Sylvan Hierophant
Official Rulings for Sylvan Hierophant
4/1/2008 : If you control Sylvan Hierophant when it goes to the graveyard, you exile the Hierophant and return a creature card from your graveyard to your hand. It doesn't matter whose graveyard the Hierophant goes to.
4/1/2008 : If Sylvan Hierophant is removed from the graveyard before the ability resolves, you still return the targeted creature card from your graveyard to your hand.