Suffer the Past | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Suffer the Past is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Suffer the Past
Official Rulings for Suffer the Past
6/15/2010 : If the targeted player becomes an illegal target by the time Suffer the Past resolves but the targeted cards don't, you still exile the cards and gain life. The player won't be lose any life, though.
6/15/2010 : Suffer the Past's effect causes a single life-gain event, not a number of separate ones. This matters for cards such as Cradle of Vitality.