Stoneshock Giant | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Stoneshock Giant is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Stoneshock Giant
When Stoneshock Giant becomes monstrous, creatures without flying your opponents control can't block this turn.
Official Rulings for Stoneshock Giant
9/15/2013 : Your opponents can’t assign any creature without flying to block that turn, even if that creature had flying or wasn’t on the battlefield under one of your opponent’s control when Stoneshock Giant’s ability resolved.
9/15/2013 : Once a creature becomes monstrous, it can’t become monstrous again. If the creature is already monstrous when the monstrosity ability resolves, nothing happens.
9/15/2013 : Monstrous isn’t an ability that a creature has. It’s just something true about that creature. If the creature stops being a creature or loses its abilities, it will continue to be monstrous.
9/15/2013 : An ability that triggers when a creature becomes monstrous won’t trigger if that creature isn’t on the battlefield when its monstrosity ability resolves.