Sphinx-Bone Wand | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Sphinx-Bone Wand is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Sphinx-Bone Wand
Official Rulings for Sphinx-Bone Wand
6/15/2010 : If the targeted creature or player is an illegal target by the time the ability resolves, the ability is countered. You won't put a charge counter on Sphinx-Bone Wand and it won't deal damage.
6/15/2010 : If Sphinx-Bone Wand leaves the battlefield before its ability resolves, you won't be able to put a charge counter on it. As a result, it won't deal damage.