Soul Ransom | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Soul Ransom is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Soul Ransom
You control enchanted creature.
Discard two cards: Soul Ransom's controller sacrifices it, then draws two cards. Only any opponent may activate this ability.
Official Rulings for Soul Ransom
1/24/2013 : In most cases, you'll enchant a creature controlled by an opponent, which will cause you to gain control of that creature. Any of your opponents can activate the last ability of Soul Ransom by discarding two cards. When that ability resolves, you'll sacrifice Soul Ransom and draw two cards.