Sharding Sphinx | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Sharding Sphinx is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Sharding Sphinx
Whenever an artifact creature you control deals combat damage to a player, you may put a 1/1 blue Thopter artifact creature token with flying onto the battlefield.
Official Rulings for Sharding Sphinx
10/1/2008 : If combat damage is dealt to players by multiple artifact creatures you control (including, perhaps, Sharding Sphinx itself), Sharding Sphinx's ability will trigger that many times. You'll get that many Thopter tokens. You'll get just one token per creature, no matter how much combat damage that creature dealt.