Serra's Hymn | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Serra's Hymn is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Serra's Hymn
Sacrifice Serra's Hymn: Prevent the next X damage that would be dealt this turn to any number of target creatures and/or players, divided as you choose, where X is the number of verse counters on Serra's Hymn.
Official Rulings for Serra's Hymn
10/4/2004 : If there is at least one verse counter on this, you can't choose zero targets. You must choose between 1 and X targets.
10/4/2004 : You can activate the ability (choosing no targets) even if there are no verse counters on it. It doesn't do anything useful if you do this.
10/4/2004 : Adding a counter is optional. If you forget to add one during your upkeep, you cannot back up and add one later.