Scythe Specter | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Scythe Specter is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Scythe Specter
Whenever Scythe Specter deals combat damage to a player, each opponent discards a card. Each player who discarded a card with the highest converted mana cost among cards discarded this way loses life equal to that converted mana cost.
Official Rulings for Scythe Specter
9/22/2011 : If there are multiple cards tied for the highest converted mana cost, each player who discarded one of those cards will lose life equal to that converted mana cost.
9/22/2011 : If an opponent discards a split card, each side will be considered separately. For example, if the first opponent discards Wax/Wane (a split card with converted mana costs 1 and 1), a second opponent discards Giant Growth (converted mana cost 1), and all other opponents discard land cards, the first and second opponents each lose 1 life.
9/22/2011 : If Scythe Specter deals combat damage to multiple players simultaneously (perhaps because some of the combat damage was redirected to another player), its ability will trigger for each of those players.
9/22/2011 : In a Two-Headed Giant game, each member of the opposing team will be able to see the other's hand before deciding what to discard. If each member discards a card with the same converted mana cost, each player will lose that much life, resulting in the team losing life equal to twice that converted mana cost.