Scuttlemutt | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Scuttlemutt is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Scuttlemutt
: Target creature becomes the color or colors of your choice until end of turn.
Official Rulings for Scuttlemutt
5/1/2008 : Changing a permanent's color won't change its text. If you turn Wilt-Leaf Liege blue, it will still affect green creatures and white creatures.
5/1/2008 : Colorless is not a color.
5/1/2008 : For the second ability, you can choose any single color or any combination of more than one color. You can't choose colorless.
5/1/2008 : The second ability won't make an artifact creature stop being an artifact. It'll just be a colorful artifact.