Rite of Ruin | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Rite of Ruin is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Rite of Ruin
Official Rulings for Rite of Ruin
5/1/2012 : Permanents sacrificed for one card type won't be on the battlefield to be chosen for subsequent card types.
5/1/2012 : If any abilities trigger while Rite of Ruin is resolving, those abilities will wait until Rite of Ruin finishes resolving before going on the stack. Starting with the active player, each player puts his or her abilities on the stack in any order.