Quicksilver Sea | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Quicksilver Sea is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Quicksilver Sea
Whenever you roll , reveal the top card of your library. You may play it without paying its mana cost.
Official Rulings for Quicksilver Sea
6/1/2012 : If you reveal a land card when resolving the chaos ability, you may play it only if you haven't played a land yet that turn.
6/1/2012 : If you cast a card without paying its mana cost, you can't pay any alternative costs, such as evoke or the alternative cost provided by the morph ability. If it has in its mana cost, X must be 0. However, you can pay optional additional costs, such as kicker, and you must still pay mandatory additional costs, such as the one on Fling.