Pure Intentions | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Pure Intentions is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Pure Intentions
When a spell or ability an opponent controls causes you to discard Pure Intentions, return Pure Intentions from your graveyard to your hand at the beginning of the next end step.
Official Rulings for Pure Intentions
6/1/2005 : Neither part cares who decides which card to discard -- only the controller of the spell or ability matters.
6/1/2005 : Discarding Pure Intentions to your own spell or ability doesn't trigger its abilities.
6/1/2005 : If a spell or ability an opponent controls causes a player to discard multiple cards, such as Waking Nightmare or Three Tragedies, Pure Intentions doesn't return to hand until its triggered ability has resolved. A player can't discard the same Pure Intentions twice for the same discard effect.