Prototype Portal | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Prototype Portal is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Prototype Portal
, : Put a token that's a copy of the exiled card onto the battlefield. X is the converted mana cost of that card.
Official Rulings for Prototype Portal
1/1/2011 : You don't choose the value of . Rather, the value of X is defined by the activated ability.
1/1/2011 : If the exiled card has in its mana cost (such as Chalice of the Void), that X is considered to be 0. The in Prototype Portal's activation cost takes this into account, though it may be greater than 0 if the exiled card has other mana symbols in its mana cost (such as Riptide Replicator).
1/1/2011 : You may not activate the second ability if no card has been exiled with Prototype Portal. In that case, the value of is undefined and can't be paid.
1/1/2011 : Any enters-the-battlefield abilities of the exiled card will trigger when the token is put onto the battlefield. Any "as [this permanent] enters the battlefield" or "[this permanent] enters the battlefield with" abilities of the exiled card will also work.