Power Sink | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Power Sink is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Power Sink
Official Rulings for Power Sink
10/4/2004 : When this spell resolves, you either pay X mana or let your lands become tapped. The lands that become tapped are not "tapped for mana". If you choose to pay, you may pay the X mana using whatever mana abilities you want to use.
3/1/2010 : Only lands that actually have mana abilities will get tappped. This includes basic lands and lands with mana abilities printed on them, as well as lands which have been granted a mana ability by some effect.