Pithing Needle | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Pithing Needle is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Pithing Needle
Activated abilities of sources with the chosen name can't be activated unless they're mana abilities.
Official Rulings for Pithing Needle
6/1/2005 : You can name any card, even if that card doesn't normally have an activated ability. You can't name a token unless that token has the same name as a card.
6/1/2005 : If you name a card that has both a mana ability and another activated ability, the mana ability can be activated but the other ability can't be activated.
10/1/2009 : Once Pithing Needle has left the battlefield, activated abilities of sources with the chosen name can be activated again.
10/1/2012 : Activated abilities include a colon and are written in the form “[cost]: [effect].” Triggered abilities and static abilities of the named card work normally.