Defender As long as Pillar of War is enchanted, it can attack as though it didn't have defender.
Just because a temple has no guards doesn't mean it's undefended.
Official Rulings for Pillar of War
2/1/2014 : Defender only matters when Pillar of War could be declared as an attacking creature. If Pillar of War is already attacking, it becoming not enchanted doesn’t cause it to be removed from combat.
Comments on Pillar of War
Feel free to post any comments or questions you have on Pillar of War. Please be respectful of others. Any spam or trolling posts will be removed. Repeat offenders may be banned.