Pentavus | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Pentavus is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Pentavus
, Remove a +1/+1 counter from Pentavus: Put a 1/1 colorless Pentavite artifact creature token with flying onto the battlefield.
, Sacrifice a Pentavite: Put a +1/+1 counter on Pentavus.
Official Rulings for Pentavus
9/22/2011 : You can sacrifice any Pentavite creature you control (such as an Adaptive Automaton with Pentavite as its chosen type) to activate Pentavus's second activated ability, not just ones created by Pentavus's other abilities.