Flying When Parasitic Strix enters the battlefield, if you control a black permanent, target player loses 2 life and you gain 2 life.
After finding no sustenance on the edges of Grixis, it turned to the skies of Bant.
Official Rulings for Parasitic Strix
2/1/2009 : The "intervening 'if' clause" means that (1) the ability won't trigger at all unless you control a permanent of the specified color, and (2) the ability will do nothing unless you control a permanent of the specified color at the time it resolves.
Comments on Parasitic Strix
Feel free to post any comments or questions you have on Parasitic Strix. Please be respectful of others. Any spam or trolling posts will be removed. Repeat offenders may be banned.