Pain Seer | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Pain Seer is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Pain Seer
Official Rulings for Pain Seer
2/1/2014 : If the revealed card doesn’t have a mana cost (because it’s a land card, for example), its converted mana cost is 0.
2/1/2014 : Split cards in your library have two converted costs, one for each half. If you reveal a split card this way, you’ll lose life equal to the sum of those converted mana costs.
2/1/2014 : Inspired abilities trigger no matter how the creature becomes untapped: by the turn-based action at the beginning of the untap step or by a spell or ability.
2/1/2014 : If an inspired ability triggers during your untap step, the ability will be put on the stack at the beginning of your upkeep. If the ability creates one or more token creatures, those creatures won’t be able to attack that turn (unless they gain haste).
2/1/2014 : Inspired abilities don’t trigger when the creature enters the battlefield.
2/1/2014 : If the inspired ability includes an optional cost, you decide whether to pay that cost as the ability resolves. You can do this even if the creature leaves the battlefield in response to the ability.