Opal Gargoyle | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Opal Gargoyle is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Opal Gargoyle
Official Rulings for Opal Gargoyle
10/4/2004 : It changes into a creature even if the spell is countered.
10/4/2004 : It triggers when the spell is cast, which means it becomes a creature before that spell resolves.
4/1/2008 : A "creature spell" is any spell with the type Creature, even if it has other types such as Artifact or Enchantment. Older cards of type Summon are also Creature spells.
8/1/2008 : A noncreature permanent that turns into a creature can attack, and its abilities can be activated, only if its controller has continuously controlled that permanent since the beginning of his or her most recent turn. It doesn't matter how long the permanent has been a creature.