Opal Champion | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Opal Champion is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Opal Champion
Official Rulings for Opal Champion
10/4/2004 : When it turns into a creature, it is no longer an enchantment.
10/4/2004 : It changes into a creature even if the spell is countered.
4/1/2008 : A "creature spell" is any spell with the type Creature, even if it has other types such as Artifact or Enchantment. Older cards of type Summon are also Creature spells.
8/1/2008 : A noncreature permanent that turns into a creature can attack, and its abilities can be activated, only if its controller has continuously controlled that permanent since the beginning of his or her most recent turn. It doesn't matter how long the permanent has been a creature.