Null Profusion | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Null Profusion is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Null Profusion
Whenever you play a card, draw a card.
Your maximum hand size is two.
Official Rulings for Null Profusion
2/1/2007 : Your maximum hand size is checked only during the cleanup step of your turn. At any other time, you may have any number of cards in hand.
2/1/2007 : This is the timeshifted version of Recycle.
2/1/2007 : Countering a spell that has been cast will not prevent you from drawing the card.
10/1/2009 : If multiple effects modify your hand size, apply them in timestamp order. For example, if you put Spellbook (an artifact that says you have no maximum hand size) onto the battlefield and then put Null Profusion onto the battlefield, your maximum hand size will be two. However, if those permanents entered the battlefield in the opposite order, you would have no maximum hand size.