Nightmare Void | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Nightmare Void is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Nightmare Void
Dredge 2 (If you would draw a card, instead you may put exactly two cards from the top of your library into your graveyard. If you do, return this card from your graveyard to your hand. Otherwise, draw a card.)
Official Rulings for Nightmare Void
6/7/2013 : Once you decide to replace a draw using a card's dredge ability, that card can't be removed from your graveyard "in response." (Replacement effects don't use the stack.)
6/7/2013 : You can't use dredge unless you're going to draw a card and the card with dredge is already in your graveyard.
2/1/2014 : If you target yourself with this spell, you must reveal your entire hand to the other players just as any other player would.