Necrotic Ooze | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Necrotic Ooze is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Necrotic Ooze
—Geth, Lord of the Vault
Official Rulings for Necrotic Ooze
1/1/2011 : Activated abilities contain a colon. They're generally written "[Cost]: [Effect]." Some keywords are activated abilities; they have colons in their reminder text.
1/1/2011 : If an activated ability of a card in a graveyard references the card it's printed on by name, treat Necrotic Ooze's version of that ability as though it referenced Necrotic Ooze by name instead. For example, if Cudgel Troll (which says ": Regenerate Cudgel Troll") is in a graveyard, Necrotic Ooze has the ability ": Regenerate Necrotic Ooze."