Momentous Fall | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Momentous Fall is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Momentous Fall
You draw cards equal to the sacrificed creature's power, then you gain life equal to its toughness.
Official Rulings for Momentous Fall
4/15/2013 : You must sacrifice exactly one creature to cast this spell; you cannot cast it without sacrificing a creature, and you cannot sacrifice additional creatures.
4/15/2013 : Players can only respond once this spell has been cast and all its costs have been paid. No one can try to destroy the creature you sacrificed to prevent you from casting this spell.