Mindwhip Sliver | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Mindwhip Sliver is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Mindwhip Sliver
—Hanna, to Orim
Official Rulings for Mindwhip Sliver
4/15/2013 : If you cast a Sliver as normal during your main phase, it will enter the battlefield and you'll receive priority. If no abilities trigger because of this, you can activate its ability immediately, before any other player has a chance to remove it from the battlefield.
7/1/2013 : Abilities that Slivers grant, as well as power/toughness boosts, are cumulative. However, for some abilities, like flying, having more than one instance of the ability doesn’t provide any additional benefit.
7/1/2013 : If the creature type of a Sliver changes so it’s no longer a Sliver, it will no longer be affected by its own ability. Its ability will continue to affect other Sliver creatures.