Mindreaver | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Mindreaver is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Mindreaver
, Sacrifice Mindreaver: Counter target spell with the same name as a card exiled with Mindreaver.
Official Rulings for Mindreaver
9/15/2013 : Heroic abilities will trigger only once per spell, even if that spell targets the creature with the heroic ability multiple times.
9/15/2013 : Heroic abilities won’t trigger when a copy of a spell is created on the stack or when a spell’s targets are changed to include a creature with a heroic ability.
2/1/2014 : The cards are exiled face up. All players can look at them.
2/1/2014 : If Mindreaver leaves the battlefield, and later another Mindreaver enters the battlefield, it is a new object (even if the two were represented by the same card). The last ability of the second Mindreaver doesn’t refer to any cards exiled with the first one.