Mindleech Mass | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Mindleech Mass is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Mindleech Mass
Whenever Mindleech Mass deals combat damage to a player, you may look at that player's hand. If you do, you may cast a nonland card in it without paying that card's mana cost.
Official Rulings for Mindleech Mass
10/1/2005 : You control the spell and, if it's an artifact, creature, or enchantment spell, you control the resulting permanent.
10/1/2005 : The card is cast from your opponent's hand, not yours.
10/1/2005 : You choose modes, pay additional costs, choose targets, etc. for the spell as normal when casting it. Any X in the mana cost will be 0. Alternative costs can't be paid.