Manabarbs | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Manabarbs is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Manabarbs
—Kamahl, pit fighter
Official Rulings for Manabarbs
10/1/2009 : This ability is not a mana ability. It goes on the stack and can be responded to.
10/1/2009 : The ability will trigger each time a land is tapped for mana. Each ability is separate.
10/1/2009 : If any lands are tapped for mana while a player is casting a spell or activating an ability, Manabarbs's ability will trigger that many times and wait. When the player finishes casting that spell or activating that ability, it's put on the stack, then Manabarbs's triggered abilities are put on the stack on top of it. The Manabarbs abilities will resolve first.
10/1/2009 : On the other hand, a player can tap lands for mana, let the Manabarbs triggered abilities be put on the stack, and then respond to those abilities by casting an instant or activating an ability using that mana. In that case, the spell or ability will resolve first.