Magus of the Unseen | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Magus of the Unseen is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Magus of the Unseen
Official Rulings for Magus of the Unseen
10/4/2004 : The artifact taps after returning to the opponent (if it is not already tapped), so any abilities triggered off it tapping happen at that time.
10/1/2008 : You tap the artifact when you lose control of it for any reason -- because Magus of the Unseen's effect ends, or because a spell or ability causes another player to gain control of it.
10/1/2008 : The artifact will gain haste whether or not it's a creature. Of course, if it's not a creature, haste will have no particular effect.