Maelstrom Wanderer | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Maelstrom Wanderer is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Maelstrom Wanderer
Cascade, cascade (When you cast this spell, exile cards from the top of your library until you exile a nonland card that costs less. You may cast it without paying its mana cost. Put the exiled cards on the bottom in a random order. Then do it again.)
Official Rulings for Maelstrom Wanderer
6/1/2012 : Each instance of cascade triggers and resolves separately. The spell you cast due to the first cascade ability will go on the stack on top of the second cascade ability. That spell will resolve before you exile cards for the second cascade ability. Casting that spell may cause additional cascade abilities to trigger.
6/1/2012 : No matter what spell you cast with the first cascade trigger (or any cascade triggers that result from casting that spell), the second cascade trigger will look for a spell with converted mana cost less than Maelstrom Wanderer's converted mana cost of 8.