Maelstrom Archangel | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Maelstrom Archangel is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Maelstrom Archangel
Whenever Maelstrom Archangel deals combat damage to a player, you may cast a nonland card from your hand without paying its mana cost.
Official Rulings for Maelstrom Archangel
2/1/2009 : If you cast a card this way, you're casting it as a spell. It can be countered.
2/1/2009 : If you cast a card with X in its cost this way, X must be 0.
2/1/2009 : If you cast a card "without paying its mana cost," you can't pay any alternative costs, such as evoke or the alternative cost provided by the morph ability. However, you can pay optional additional costs, such as conspire, and you must still pay mandatory additional costs, such as the one on Goldmeadow Stalwart.